This site is not affiliated with the City of Crouch
[…] Does Crouch meet the definition of a RESORT CITY that derives the major portion of its economic well being from businesses catering to recreational needs and meeting the needs of people traveling to Crouch for an extended period of time?
LOCAL OPTION TAX -WHAT IS IT?
A Local Option Tax is a tax authorized by Idaho State Statue that allows specific cities to collect a tax on clearly identified goods and services sold or transferred within the jurisdictional boundaries of the city.
Specifically, Idaho State Statute Chapter 10 Section 50-1044 reads as follows:
AUTHORITY FOR RESORT CITY RESIDENTS TO APPROVE AND RESORT CITY GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT, IMPLEMENT AND COLLECT CERTAIN CITY NONPROPERTY TAXES. The voters of any resort city with a population not in excess of ten thousand (10,000) according to the most recent census within the state of Idaho, organized under the general laws of the state, special charter, or a general incorporation act, are hereby given the freedom to authorize their city government to adopt, implement and collect one (1) or more local-option nonproperty taxes as provided herein. A resort city is a city that derives the major portion of its economic well-being from businesses catering to recreational needs and meeting needs of people traveling to that destination city for an extended period of time. The corporate authorities of any such resort city are hereby given the freedom and authority to adopt, implement and collect one (1) or more local-option nonproperty taxes as provided herein, if approved by the required majority of city voters voting in an election as provided herein. No local-option nonproperty tax proposal may be presented to resort city voters for approval or modification for a period of eleven (11) months after an election to approve or disapprove such tax. The election may be a special election conducted for the exclusive purpose of approving or disapproving such tax or may be conducted as a part of any other special or general city election.
This section clearly describes a RESORT CITY as a city having a population less than 10,000: that the city derives the major portion of its economic well-being from businesses catering to recreational needs and meeting the needs of people traveling to that destination city for an extended period of time.
Does the City of Crouch meet the legal definition of a Resort City as defined by the statute?
The City of Crouch has a population of less than 10,000.
Does the City of Crouch derive the major portion of its economic well-being from businesses catering to recreational needs?